Homes for Sale in Battle Ground WA
360-687-3183

Since 1966, "Your Pathway to Good Living."


Helpful Links

Clark County Schools

 

 More Clark County Information

Meadow Glade Washington

The Columbian 
Email: jobs@columbian.com
Free Classified Ads Serving North Clark County

Agriculture
Among Washington's 39 counties, here is how Clark County ranks:

Blueberries
1999: 1.26 million pounds
Rank: third out of 39 counties
Red Raspberries
1999: 6.3 million pounds
Rank: third out of 39 counties
Strawberries
1999: 560,000 pounds
Rank: fifth out of 39 counties
All cattle, beef cows and milk cows
2000: 21,500
Rank: sixteenth out of 39 counties in 2000

 

Education
There are nine public school districts in Clark County.

School enrollment, Oct. 2000
Evergreen 22,048
Vancouver 21,674
Battle Ground 11,163
Camas 3,844
Washougal 2,539
Ridgefield 1,787
La Center 1,400
Hockinson 1,379
Green Mountain 116
Total: 65,950

Higher education
Clark College
Clark College offers more than 100 academic and vocational programs. Located at 1800 E. McLoughlin Blvd., Clark is the fourth-largest community college in the Washington state system.

Washington State University at Vancouver
In 1983, Washington State University began offering courses in Southwest Washington. WSU Vancouver was established as a branch campus in 1989. In 1996, WSU Vancouver opened its campus at 14202 N.E. Salmon Creek Ave. The 351-acre campus has seven buildings, the newest being the Engineering and Life Sciences Building, which opened this year.

City University
City University has been offering classes in Vancouver since 1977 and currently has about 200 students. In 1997, the Bellevue-based university opened a 15,000 square-foot campus at 3925 N.E. 72 Ave., southwest of Westfield Shoppingtown Vancouver.

 

Employment

Labor force, as of November 2000
County: Civilian labor force, 181,3000; Unemployment, 4.5%.
State: Civilian labor force, 3,065, 200; Unemployment, 4.9%.

 

Housing

Average home price:
1982: $58,880
1993: $127,306
1995: $140,884
1996: $147,666
1997: $153,375
1998: $162,460
1999: $168,000
2000: $175,400
According to county records, between the end of 1992 and 1999, the average assessed value of existing single-family residential property increased 43 percent. The median assessed value for those homes increased 40 percent during the same period.

 

Income

Median household income
(1999, Office of Financial Management)
Clark County: $47,768
Washington state: $47,897

Children living with families at or below poverty level
($25,800 for a family of three and $32,800 for a family of four):
Clark County: 26 percent
Washington state: 34 percent

County’s total property assessed value

1992: $9.8 billion
1994: $12.5 billion
1996: $15.5 billion
1998: $20.9 billion
1999: $22.2 billion
2000: $23.5 billion

 

Weather

Records
Hottest: 106, Aug. 8, 1981
Coldest: minus 5, Jan. 31, 1950
Wettest: 3.6 inches of rain, Nov. 19, 1996
Windiest: 106 mph, Oct. 12, 1962

Weather averages
(as measured in Hazel Dell)
Wettest month: December, average precipitation 6.54 inches
Warmest month: August, average high 77.9, average low 51.5
Coolest month: January, average high 45.2, average low 31.6

 

Population

County Population
1960: 93,809
1970: 128,454
1980: 192,227
1985: 206,744
1990: 238,053
1993: 269,500
1996: 303,500
1999: 337,000
2000: 345,000*
*Estimate from Washington Office of Financial Management. County-level statistics from Census 2000 will be released in March.

City populations
1990--2000*
Battle Ground 3,785--9,605
Camas 6,798--11,350
La Center 483--1,655
Ridgefield 1,332--2,170
Vancouver 46,380--137,500
Washougal 4,764--8,125
Woodland** 94--100
Yacolt 600--1,020
*Estimate from Washington Office of Financial Management. City-level statistics from Census 2000 will be released in March.
**Only a portion of Woodland is in Clark County

Some Clark County demographics:
1990--1999
Median age: 41--44
Household income: $33,000--$46,200
College graduates: 25 percent--31 percent
Home owners: 71 percent--74 percent
source: Belden Associates survey for The Columbian, 1999

 

Recreation

Vancouver: Vancouver-Clark Parks and Recreation Department currently maintains 55 parks and playgrounds on 549 acres of land inside the city limits.
Clark County Regional Parks include:

Daybreak: 35 acres on the East Fork of the Lewis River.

Frenchman’s Bar: 120 acres on the Columbia River.

Klineline: A popular swimming spot, the park has 35 developed acres and 368 acres of nondeveloped greenspace.

Lacamas Park: A total of 312-acres surrounding Round Lake.

Lewisville: Two miles north of Battle Ground, 154 acres offer swimming, fishing and picnicking.

Lucia Falls: A 24-acre park on the East Fork of Lewis River, five miles northeast of Battle Ground.

Moulton Falls: Two waterfalls and a three-plus-story high arch bridge are attractions at this 387-acre park at the confluence of the East Fork of the Lewis River and Big Tree Creek. The park is 10 miles northeast of Battle Ground.

Vancouver Lake: Bordering Vancouver Lake, the park has 234 acres total, 35 of which are developed.